usmtlogo

CALL US NOW: 07 3890 2637

Bring Your
Unwanted Scrap
Metal to Us!

United Scrap Metal Traders welcome trade, industrial and commercial customers as well as members of the public . Our yard is centrally located next to the Gateway Bridge at 913 Lytton Rd Murarrie. We have safe on-site customer parking, electronic scales and all the facilities required when you bring your unwanted scrap metal to us.

Read More

Privacy Policy

United Scrap Metal Traders Pty Ltd: ABN 82 114 818 870 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.caregroup.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us:
United Scrap Metal Traders Pty Ltd ABN: 82 114 818 870

Last update: 26 January 2018

Our Main Service Areas

Get in Touch with Us

United Scrap Metal Traders
Office: 07 3890 2637
Fax: 07 3890 2759

Trading Hours:
Monday - Friday | 7:30am - 4:30pm
Saturday | 7:30am - 11:30am

Address:
Centrally located near
the Gateway Bridge at
913 Lytton Rd Murarrie 4172

Follow Us

usmtlogotrans

All content © United Scrap Metal Traders 2018 | Website designed & developed by 123 Digital | Privacy Policy